Skip to main content
FacebookTumblrYoutube

The Disability Cultural Center Advisory Board

Please note: Unless otherwise specified, email addresses that are listed in the parentheses below are username [at] syr.edu.  

ADA/503/504 Coordinator (Interim): William Myhill (wmyhill [at] law.syr.edu)

AHEAD representative: Wendy Harbour (wendy [at] ahead.org)

Alumni:

  • Jessica Bacon
  • Liat Ben-Moshe
  • Joan M Cornachio (jmcornac)
  • Kanisha Ffriend (klffrien)
  • Jack Harrison (jfharr01)
  • Carole Hayes-Collier
  • Rachel Langer (rjlanger)
  • Ethan Lewis (etlewis)
  • Rachael Matheson
  • Anthony Nocella
  • Michael Roberts (marobe05)
  • Lawrence Sloane (ljsloane)
  • Josh Turner (joturner)
  • Daniel Van Sant (djvansan)
  • Eddie Zaremba (ezaremba)

Burton Blatt Institute: Jason Harris (jharri05)

Campus Planning, Design & Construction: Joe Alfieri (jsalfier)

Center on Human Policy: Rachael Zubal-Ruggieri (razubal)

Community Representatives:

  • Greg Callen
  • Twiggy Eure
  • Nick Holzthum 
  • Catherine Lewis
  • Bill Peace
  • Iris C. Permuy
  • Katie Rushlo
  • Peyton Sefick

Disability Cultural Center Coordinator: Kate Pollack (kjpollac)

Faculty Representatives, S.U.

  • Pat Burak (paburak)
  • Don Carr (dwcarr)
  • Alan Foley (afoley)
  • Arlene Kanter (kantera [at] law.syr.edu)
  • Stephen Kuusisto (sakuusis)
  • Michael Schwartz (maschw01 [at] law.syr.edu)

Graduate and Professional School Students:

  • Justin Freedman (jefreedm)
  • Lauren Galloway (legallow
  • Christy Kalebic (cqkalebi)
  • Maris McConaughey (anmccona)- On the Spectrum
  • Katie Roquemore (kdroquem) - Beyond Compliance Coordinating Committee
  • Ptahra Jeppe (pmjeppe) - Disability Law Society 
  • Hetsie Veitch (hpveitch)

Hendricks Chapel: Bonnie Shoultz (bshoultz)

InclusiveU: Bud Buckhout (sebuckho)

Information Technology Services: Jenny Gluck (jsgluck)

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Resource Center:  Jo Wang (qjwang)

Library: Kate Deibel (kndeibel)

Mary Ann Shaw Center for Public and Community Service: Sarah Redmore (sgredmor)

Office of Multicultural Affairs: Cedric Bolton (ctbolton)

Office of Disability Services: Paula Possenti-Perez (ppossent)

Physical Plant: Joe Lore (jdlore)

Retention (Office of Academic Programs): Kal Srinivas (ksrini01)  

Residence Life: Terra Peckskamp (tlpecksk)

Slutzker Center for International Services: Annie Dievendorf (amdieven)

Undergraduate Students:

  • John Gibson (jtgibson) - Student Veterans Organization 
  • Meghan Nelligan (mknellig) - Active Minds
  • Priya Penner (ppenner) - Disability Student Union
  • Tristan Torres (trtorres)
  • Kevin Treadway (kctreadw) - Disability Student Union